Closures, remote learning and relocations

This page lists early childhood services, schools, bus routes and TAFEs that are currently not operating. Last updated 8.30pm 27 October 2021

Closures may be the result of a number of factors including the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, bushfire preparedness, construction or other factors, such as insufficient demand or staff shortages. More information is available from your local service, school or TAFE. For the latest advice on the outbreak of coronavirus (COVID-19) visit Coronavirus (COVID-19) Victoria

South-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aussie Kindies Early Learning Frankston, FRANKSTON
  • Bambini Bluff, HAMPTON
  • Bayside Playhouse & Occasional Care, SANDRINGHAM
  • Beaconsfield Fitness Centre, BEACONSFIELD
  • Blind Bight Community Centre, BLIND BIGHT
  • Botany Park Preschool, CARRUM DOWNS
  • Bridgewater Kindergarten, BERWICK
  • Brighton Grammar OSHClub, BRIGHTON
  • Brighton Playroom Association, BRIGHTON
  • Brighton Recreational Centre, BRIGHTON
  • Camp Australia - Berwick Lodge Primary School OSHC, BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Brentwood Park Primary School OSHC, BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Narre Warren North Primary School OSHC, NARRE WARREN NORTH
  • Camp Australia - Narre Warren South P-12 College OSHC, NARRE WARREN SOUTH
  • Carnegie Occasional Care Centre, CARNEGIE
  • Carrum Downs Early Learning Centre, CARRUM DOWNS
  • Casey Aquatic and Recreation Centre, NARRE WARREN
  • Casey Recreation and Aquatic Centre Creche, CRANBOURNE
  • Chelsea World of Learning 2, CHELSEA
  • Community Kids Hampton Park Early Education Centre, HAMPTON PARK
  • Cowes Children's Centre, COWES
  • Cranbourne Christian Fellowship Centre Inc T/AS TurningPoint Family Church, CRANBOURNE
  • Cranbourne Community House, CRANBOURNE
  • Cranbourne Daycare & Kindergarten Centre, CLYDE
  • Dala Yooro, BAIRNSDALE
  • Dandenong Primary Kindergarten, DANDENONG
  • Dingley Village Neighbourhood Centre, DINGLEY VILLAGE
  • Doveton College Early Learning Centre, DOVETON
  • Dromana Preschool, DROMANA
  • Drouin Kindergarten, DROUIN
  • Drouin Primary Early Learning Centre, DROUIN
  • Endeavour Hills Leisure Centre Creche, ENDEAVOUR HILLS
  • Erinwood Preschool, FRANKSTON
  • Fernwood Women's Health Club, MORNINGTON
  • First Grammar, Beaconsfield, BEACONSFIELD
  • Genesis Berwick KIDZBIZ, BERWICK
  • Genesis Traralgon, TRARALGON
  • GESAC Childcare, BENTLEIGH EAST
  • Goodlife Chelsea Heights, CHELSEA HEIGHTS
  • Goodlife Fountain Gate, NARRE WARREN
  • Goodlife Karingal, KARINGAL
  • Goodstart Early Learning Dandenong - Princes Highway, DANDENONG
  • Goodstart Early Learning Doveton, DOVETON
  • Goodstart Early Learning Morwell Central, MORWELL
  • Grace Berglund Kindergarten, WARRAGUL
  • Green Cottage Child Care, SEAFORD
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Brighton, BRIGHTON EAST
  • Hastings Childcare & Community Kinder, HASTINGS
  • Hei Schools Emerald Early Learning Centre, EMERALD
  • Helen Paul Kindergarten, HAMPTON
  • Input Fitness, FRANKSTON
  • KingKids Early Learning Centre and Kindergarten Hallam, HALLAM
  • Lakes Aquadome Creche, LAKES ENTRANCE
  • Leora Baby Centre, CAULFIELD SOUTH
  • Little Pelicans - Pelican Park Recreation Centre, HASTINGS
  • Little Stars, HEATHERTON
  • Malvern Special Needs Playgroup, MALVERN
  • Mary Beck Kindergarten, NEERIM SOUTH
  • Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre, SOUTH MELBOURNE
  • Early School Cranbourne, CRANBOURNE
  • Niño Early Learning Adventures - Malvern East, MALVERN EAST
  • Officer Child Care Centre, OFFICER
  • Patterson Lakes World of Learning, CARRUM
  • Pelican Childcare Heatherton, HEATHERTON
  • Peninsula Aquatic Recreation Centre, FRANKSTON
  • Play Zone - Brighton, BRIGHTON EAST
  • Playmates Early Learning Centre, ASPENDALE GARDENS
  • Precious Cargo Heatherton, HEATHERTON
  • Red Hill Memorial Preschool, RED HILL
  • Roseberry House Early Learning Centre, GLEN HUNTLY
  • Rosebud Early Learning Centre, ROSEBUD
  • Sacre Coeur Oshclub, GLEN IRIS
  • Sandringham Private Kindergarten, HIGHETT
  • Seaford Early Learning & Kinder, SEAFORD
  • Story House Early Learning Noble Park, NOBLE PARK
  • TeamKids - Berwick Chase Primary, BERWICK
  • The Learning Sanctuary Pakenham, PAKENHAM
  • Tulip Street Early Learning Centre, CHELTENHAM
  • Waves Leisure Centre Child Care Centre, HIGHETT
  • Windsor Community Children's Centre, WINDSOR

Schools

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Albert Park Primary School, ALBERT PARK
  • Cranbourne West Primary School, CRANBOURNE
  • Dandenong Primary School, DANDENONG
  • Karingal Heights Primary School, FRANKSTON

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aquahub, CROYDON
  • Aquamoves Lakeside Shepparton, SHEPPARTON
  • Aquanation Creche, RINGWOOD
  • Boronia Heights OSHCLUB, BORONIA
  • Bright Beginnings Child Care Centre, OAKLEIGH SOUTH
  • Community Kids Heathmont Early Education Centre, HEATHMONT EAST
  • Coonara Community House, UPPER FERNTREE GULLY
  • Csiro Care Clayton, CLAYTON
  • Goodstart Early Learning Shepparton - Bourchier Street, SHEPPARTON
  • Goodwin Estate Kindergarten, THE BASIN
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Mulgrave East, MULGRAVE
  • Headstart Early Learning Centre, HUGHESDALE
  • Kids Club Clayton Early Learning Centre, CLAYTON
  • Kids First Wallan East Kindergarten, WALLAN EAST
  • Kids on Campus, WODONGA
  • Kilmore Out of School Care, KILMORE
  • Knox Leisureworks, BORONIA
  • Little Charlie's Early Learning Centre, FERNTREE GULLY
  • Little Raskals Kindergarten & Child Care Centre, NUNAWADING
  • Lulla's Children and Family Centre, SHEPPARTON
  • Seymour Sports & Aquatic Centre, SEYMOUR
  • Southern Rise Children's Centre, WODONGA
  • St Johns School Euroa TheirCare, EUROA
  • The Children's Centre at The Body Shop, MULGRAVE
  • Wallan Out of School Hours Care, WALLEN EAST
  • Wodonga South PS TheirCare, WODONGA

Schools

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  •  Wodonga Middle Years College, WODONGA

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following childhood service closures:


Academy For Kids, RESERVOIR

  • Bendigo Stadium, BENDIGO
  • Bluebird Way Child and Family Centre, ROXBURGH PARK
  • Brunswick North West Primary School OSHC, BRUNSWICK WEST
  • Camp Australia - Ivanhoe Grammar OSHC, IVANHOE
  • Camp Australia -  Ivanhoe Grammar Plenty Valley Campus OSHC, MERNDA
  • Camp Australia - Kangaroo Flat Primary School OSHC, KANGAROO FLAT
  • Camp Australia - Kennington Primary School OSHC, KENNINGTON
  • Camp Australia - Victory Christian College OSHC, STRATHDALE
  • Children's First Choice Family Day Care Pty Ltd, COOLAROO
  • Community Kids Pascoe Vale Early Education Centre, PASCOE VALE SOUTH
  • Complete Kids OSHC Heights, SUNBURY
  • Connie Benn Early Learning Centre, FITZROY
  • Creek Street Christian College Early Learning Centre, BENDIGO
  • Dallas Brooks Community Primary School OSHClub, DALLAS
  • Diamond Creek Community Centre, DIAMOND CREEK
  • Glenroy West OSHClub, GLENROY
  • Goodstart Early Learning Craigieburn Central, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Goodstart Early Learning Epping, EPPING
  • Goodstart Early Learning Roxburgh Park - David Munroe Drive, ROXBURGH PARK
  • Goodstart Early Learning Strathfieldsaye, STRATHFIELDSAYE
  • Good Start Early Sunbury - Ligar Street, SUNBURY
  • Great Beginnings Mill Park, MILL PARK
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Preston, PRESTON
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Preston West, PRESTON
  • Happy Hippo Kindergarten and Childcare, BRUNSWICK
  • Ilim Learning Sanctuary - Glenroy, GLENROY
  • Jindi Kindergarten and Extended Care, MERNDA
  • Kalman Road Early Learning & Kinder, EPPING
  • Kool Kidz Rosanna, ROSANNA
  • La Trobe University Community Children's Centre, LA TROBE UNIVERSITY
  • Meadowglen PS TheirCare, EPPING
  • Melbourne Juniors, PRESTON
  • Moreland PS OSHC - Extend, COBURG
  • Morobe Street Child Day Care Centre, HEIDELBERG
  • New Futures Broadmeadows, BROADMEADOWS
  • New Futures Epping, EPPING
  • New Futures Occasional Child Care Centre, COBURG
  • Newbury Child and Community Centre, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Nido Early School Craigieburn, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Northland Kinder Haven, PRESTON
  • Pelican Childcare Craigieburn, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Plenty Kids Early Learning Centre, DOREEN
  • Rose Garden Epping Early Learning Centre, EPPING
  • Schools OUT OSHC (Gisborne), GISBORNE
  • Shirley Robertson Childrens Centre, COBURG
  • Stewarts Lane Preschool, SUNBURY
  • Story House Early Learning Bundoora, BUNDOORA
  • Taylor Drive Preschool, TULLAMARINE
  • TeamKids - Pascoe Vale South Primary, PASCOE VALE
  • The Grove Children's Centre, COBURG
  • Thornbury World of Learning, THORNBURY
  • Victorian YMCA Community Programming Pty Ltd at Coburg Leisure Centre Creche, COBURG
  • Victorian YMCA Community Programming Pty Ltd at Fawkner Leisure Centre Creche, FAWKNER
  • Westgarth Kindergarten, NORTHCOTE
  • YMCA Diggers Rest Early Learning Centre, DIGGERS REST
  • Schools

    The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

    • Aitken Hill Primary School, CRAIGIEBURN
    •  Eltham North Primary School, ELTHAM NORTH
    •  Swan Hill North Primary School, SWAN HILL
    •  Woodend Primary School, WOODEND

    TAFE

    The Department has been advised of the following TAFE closures:

    • Melbourne Polytechnic, FAIRFIELD

    South-Western Victoria Region

    Early childhood services

    The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

    • Angliss Children's Centre, FOOTSCRAY
    • Aquapulse Creche, HOPPERS CROSSING
    • Ascot Vale Leisure Centre Creche, ASCOT VALE
    • Avondale Heights Childcare and Early Learning Centre, AVONDALE HEIGHTS
    • BASC Out of School Care, OCEAN GROVE
    • Bellarine Aquatic & Sports Centre - BASC, OCEAN GROVE
    • Big Childcare - Rockbank PS OSHC, ROCKBANK
    • Bluewater Leisure Centre Creche, COLAC
    • Burnside Occasional Care, BURNSIDE
    • Camp Australia - Haileybury City Campus OSHC, WEST MELBOURNE
    • Camp Australia - Rollins Primary School OSHC, BELL POST HILL
    • Camp Australia - Southern Cross Grammar OSHC, CAROLINE SPRINGS
    • Camp Australia - Sunshine Primary School OSHC, SUNSHINE
    • Carey St Kindergarten, ARARAT
    • Coburn Primary School OSHClub, MELTON SOUTH
    • Copperfields Preschool, DELAHEY
    • Cradles to Crayons Early Learning Centre, KEALBA
    • Eagle Stadium, WERRIBEE
    • Elements Child Care and Early Learning Centre Warralily, ARMSTRONG CREEK
    • Fernwood Fitness Sydenham, SYDENHAM
    • Fernwood Melton Childcare, MELTON
    • Fun 4 All Occasional Care Center, WERRIBEE
    • Future Kids Child Care and Kindergarten - Bacchus Marsh, BACCHUS MARSH
    • Future Kids Child Care-West Tarneit, TARNEIT
    • Genesis Maidstone, MAIDSTONE
    • Goodlife Point Cook, POINT COOK
    • Goodlife Taylors Lakes, TAYLORS LAKES
    • Goodstart Early Learning Drysdale, DRYSDALE
    • Goodstart Early Learning West Melton, WEST MELTON
    • Greenwood Point Cook, POINT COOK
    • Growing Kids Children Services, RAVENHALL
    • Guardian Childcare & Education Sydenham, SYDENHAM
    • Horsham Uniting Church Creche, HORSHAM
    • Jindi Woraback Children's Centre, ST ALBANS
    • Josie's Bright Beginnings, HILLSIDE
    • Keilor Basketball Stadium Creche,KEILOR PARK
    • Keilor East Kindergarten, KEILOR EAST
    • Kids Club Kensington Early Learning Centre, KENSINGTON
    • Kids On Collins, MELBOURNE
    • Korayn Birralee Family Centre, CORIO
    • Leisurelink Child Care Centre, GROVEDALE
    • Little Blossoms Child Care Centre, WERRIBEE
    • Little Champs, BRAYBROOK
    • Little Royals Early Learning Centre, MELTON WEST
    • Maribyrnong Aquatic Centre Occasional Child Care, MARIBYRNONG
    • Melton Early Learning Kinders , MELTON
    • Melton World of Learning, MELTON
    • New Futures Braybrook, BRAYBROOK
    • Nido Early School Wyndham Vale, WYNDHAM VALE
    • Northern Bay College (Long Day Care), CORIO
    • Orama Street Child Care Centre, DEER PARK
    • Shuter Street Occasional Care, MOONEE PONDS
    • South Pacific Health Club Williamstown, NEWPORT
    • Splashdown Leisure Centre, NEWCOMB
    • St Mary of the Assumption OSHC Kealba, KEALBA
    • St Mary of the Assumption OSHC KeIlor Downs, KEILOR DOWNS
    • St Theresa's OSHClub, ALBION
    • Story House Early Learning Keilor Downs, KEILOR DOWNS
    • Sunshine Leisure Centre, SUNSHINE
    • Tarneit YMCA Early Learning Centre, TARNEIT
    • The Learning Sanctuary, SPOTSWOOD
    • The Learning Sanctuary, SPOTSWOOD
    • The Sanctuary At Hillside, HILLSIDE
    • The Sanctuary At Hillside, HILLSIDE
    • Thinking Kids Children's Centre, PARKVILLE
    • Tommaso Fiaschi Child Care Centre, CARLTON
    • Waterworld Swim Sport and Leisure Centre, NORLANE
    • Williamstown Community and Education Centre Occasional Care, WILLIAMSTOWN
    • Woodlands House Outside School Hours Care Program, WALLINGTON
    • YMCA Taylors Hill Early Learning Centre & YMCA Taylors Hill Outside School Hours Care, TAYLORS HILL

    Schools

    The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

    • Aintree Primary School, AINTREE
    • Armstrong Creek School, ARMSTRONG CREEK
    • Black Hill Primary School, BLACK HILL
    • Copperfield College - Delahey Senior Campus, DELAHEY
    • Hamlyn Views Primary School, HAMLYN HEIGHTS
    • Keilor Downs Secondary College, KEILOR DOWNS
    • Northern Bay P-12 College - Wexford Court P-8 Campus, CORIO
    • Roslyn Primary School, BELMONT
    • The Grange P-12 College, HOPPERS CROSSING


    TAFE

    The Department has been advised of the following TAFE closures:

    • Centre for Adult Education, MELBOURNE

    Bus service cancellations or alterations

    South-Eastern Victoria Region

    No cancellations reported.

    North Western Victoria Region

    No cancellations reported. 

    North Eastern Victoria Region

    No cancellations reported.

    South Western Victoria Region

    No cancellations reported.

    For more information about bus services visit: