Closures, remote learning and relocations

This page lists early childhood services, schools and TAFEs that are currently closed.

Closures may be the result of a number of factors including: the Covid-19 pandemic, bushfire preparedness, construction or other factors. More information is available from your local service, school or TAFE.

See Coronavirus advice for the latest advice on the outbreak of COVID-19 (coronavirus).

Current school and early childhood service, TAFE closures and relocations for Wednesday 12 August:

South-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aqua Energy Creche SALE
  • Bairnsdale Aquatic & Recreation Centre BAIRNSDALE
  • Barring Djinang Kindergarten SOUTHBANK
  • Berwick Neighbourhood Centre BERWICK
  • Berwick Neighbourhood Centre - Marriott Waters LYNDHURST
  • Berwick Neighbourhood Centre (Timbarra Playroom) BERWICK
  • Big Childcare - Pakenham PS OSHC PAKENHAM
  • Bluebird Early Education Casey Fields CRANBOURNE EAST
  • Botany Park Preschool CARRUM DOWNS
  • Brighton Grammar OSHClub BRIGHTON
  • Brighton Playroom Association BRIGHTON
  • Camp Australia - Aspendale Primary School OSHC ASPENDALE
  • Camp Australia - East Bentleigh Primary School OSHC BENTLEIGH EAST
  • Camp Australia - Geelong Grammar School Toorak Campus OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury Edrington OSHC BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury Newlands OSHC KEYSBOROUGH
  • Camp Australia - Keysborough Primary School OSHC SPRINGVALE SOUTH
  • Camp Australia - Loreto College Mandeville Hall OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Mentone Girls' Grammar School OSHC MENTONE
  • Camp Australia - Mentone Grammar OSHC MENTONE
  • Camp Australia - Peninsula Grammar OSHC MOUNT ELIZA
  • Camp Australia - Sacred Heart Parish School - Sandringham OSHC SANDRINGHAM
  • Camp Australia - Sandringham Primary School OSHC SANDRINGHAM
  • Camp Australia - Sandringham Primary School OSHC SANDRINGHAM
  • Camp Australia - Sirius College - Keysborough OSHC KEYSBOROUGH
  • Camp Australia - St Kevins College Toorak OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Toorak College OSHC MOUNT ELIZA
  • Camp Australia - Woodleigh Primary School OSHC FRANKSTON
  • Camp Australia - Woodleigh School Penbank Campus OSHC MOOROODUC
  • Carnegie Occasional Care Centre CARNEGIE
  • Castlefield Community Centre HAMPTON
  • Cranbourne Community House CRANBOURNE
  • David Collings Centre MORNINGTON
  • Dingley Village Neighbourhood Centre DINGLEY VILLAGE
  • Fernwood Fitness Clayton CLAYTON
  • Fernwood Fitness Narre Warren NARRE WARREN
  • Geelong Grammar School Toorak Campus TOORAK
  • GESAC Childcare BENTLEIGH EAST
  • Glen Iris Creche GLEN IRIS
  • Goodlife Chelsea Heights CHELSEA HEIGHTS
  • Goodlife Fountain Gate NARRE WARREN
  • Goodlife Karingal KARINGAL
  • Goodstart Early Learning Hampton Park - Somerville Road HAMPTON PARK
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Elsternwick ELSTERNWICK
  • Hallam Community Centre Inc HALLAM
  • Hoa Nghiem Primary School SPRINGVALE SOUTH
  • Little Beacons Learning Centre - Berwick BERWICK
  • Little Pelicans - Pelican Park Recreation Centre HASTINGS
  • Melbourne Grammar School, Grimwade House CAULFIELD
  • Mentone Grammar School MENTONE
  • Merkaz Bentleigh BENTLEIGH
  • Moe P.L.A.C.E. MOE
  • Nido Early School Cranbourne CRANBOURNE
  • Officer Child Care Centre OFFICER
  • Paisley Park Early Learning Centre Cranbourne CRANBOURNE
  • Pavillion - Frankston & District Netball Association Inc FRANKSTON
  • Peninsula Aquatic Recreation Centre FRANKSTON
  • Play Zone - Highett HIGHETT
  • Playtime Warragul WARRAGUL
  • Sacre Coeur Oshclub GLEN IRIS
  • Sandybeach Centre SANDRINGHAM
  • Singleton Preschool ENDEAVOUR HILLS
  • Smaland Springvale Ikea SPRINGVALE
  • Somerville Recreation Centre Child Care SOMERVILLE
  • Time 4 Tots Early Learning Centre PAKENHAM
  • Toorak Primary School OSHClub TOORAK
  • Upper Beaconsfield Community Early Learning Centre BEACONSFIELD UPPER
  • Windermere Early Learning Centre FRANKSTON

Schools

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Beaconhills Christian College Berwick Campus, BERWICK
  • Carwatha College P-12, NOBLE PARK
  • Christian Brothers College, ST KILDA
  • Dandenong High School, DANDENONG
  • Gleneagles Secondary College, ENDEAVOUR HILLS
  • Hampton Park Secondary College, HAMPTON PARK
  • Katandra School Special School, ORMOND
  • Lighthouse Chrstian College Cranbourne, CRANBOURNE
  • Lyndale Secondary College, DANDENONG NORTH
  • Mt Hira College, KEYSBOROUGH
  • Pakenham Primary School, PAKENHAM
  • Presentation College, WINDSOR
  • St John's Regional College, DANDENONG

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aqualink Box Hill Creche BOX HILL
  • Aqualink Nunawading Creche FOREST HILL
  • Aquarena Childcare DONCASTER
  • Bellevue Kindergarten BALWYN NORTH
  • Billanook College - Early Learning Program MOOROOLBARK
  • Bimbadeen Preschool MOOROOLBARK
  • Camp Australia - Balwyn North Primary School OSHC BALWYN NORTH
  • Camp Australia - Boronia K-12 College OSHC BORONIA
  • Camp Australia - Camberwell Boys Grammar Junior School OSHC CANTERBURY
  • Camp Australia - Knox Park Primary School OSHC KNOXFIELD
  • Camp Australia - Mountain Gate Primary School OSHC FERNTREE GULLY
  • Camp Australia - St Dominics Primary School OSHC CAMBERWELL EAST
  • Camp Australia - St Timothy's School Vermont OSHC VERMONT
  • Camp Australia - Strathcona Baptist Girls Junior School OSHC CANTERBURY
  • Camp Australia - Trinity Grammar OSHC KEW
  • Camp Australia - Yarra Valley Grammar School OSHC RINGWOOD
  • Carey Donvale OSHClub DONVALE
  • Carey OSHClub Kew KEW
  • Cathedral College Wangaratta Outside School Hours Care WANGARATTA
  • Clever Kids Childcare - Ashburton ASHBURTON
  • Croydon Hills Primary School OSHC Program CROYDON HILLS
  • Doncaster East Preschool Centre DONCASTER EAST
  • Fitness First Doncaster (Playzone) DONCASTER
  • Flamingo Community Group WANTIRNA SOUTH
  • Genazzano FCJ College KEW
  • Genesis Creche Wantirna BORONIA
  • Hawthorn Early Years HAWTHORN
  • Highvale Kindergarten GLEN WAVERLEY
  • JOYFUL LEARNING EARLY LEARNING CENTRE PTY LTD MITCHAM
  • Kidz Biz RINGWOOD
  • Kingswood College OSHClub BOX HILL
  • Knox Leisureworks BORONIA
  • MakerDojo HAWTHORN
  • Monbulk Aquatic Centre MONBULK
  • Playstation CANTERBURY
  • Selby Community House SELBY
  • St Andrews Christian College Outside School Hours Care WANTIRNA SOUTH
  • Vermont Primary School Kindergarten VERMONT
  • Yarra Centre YARRA JUNCTION

Schools closed

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Billanook College, MOOROOLBARK
  • Boronia West Primary School, BORONIA
  • Glen Waverley Secondary College, GLEN WAVERLEY
  • Mater Christi College, BELGRAVE
  • Mooroolbark College, MOOROOLBARK
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar, CANTERBURY

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Academy For Kids RESERVOIR
  • Bendigo Community Children's Services Heathcote OSHC HEATHCOTE
  • Bluebird Early Education South Morang SOUTH MORANG
  • Bright Stars Early Years Child Care Centre EPPING
  • Brunswick Kindergarten BRUNSWICK
  • Camp Australia - Alphington Grammar School OSHC ALPHINGTON
  • Camp Australia - Ivanhoe Grammar OSHC IVANHOE
  • Camp Australia - Ivanhoe Grammar Plenty Valley Campus OSHC MERNDA
  • Camp Australia - Marymede Catholic College OSHC SOUTH MORANG
  • Camp Australia - St Joseph's Primary School - Bendigo OSHC BENDIGO
  • Camp Australia - Thomastown Meadows Primary School OSHC THOMASTOWN
  • Camp Australia - Wattle Glen Primary School OSHC WATTLE GLEN
  • Castlemaine Steiner Kindergarten MUCKLEFORD
  • Coburg North Primary School Out of Hours Care COBURG
  • Coburg OSHClub COBURG
  • Collingwood College Afterschool Care and Vacation Care Program COLLINGWOOD
  • Diamond Creek Community Centre DIAMOND CREEK
  • Diamond Valley Sports and Fitness Centre GREENSBOROUGH
  • Eltham Leisure Centre ELTHAM
  • Epping North YMCA Early Learning Centre, Harvest Home YMCA Before and After School Program, Epping North YMCA Holiday Program EPPING NORTH
  • Epping Views Kindergarten EPPING
  • Gurri Wanyarra Wellbeing Centre KANGAROO FLAT
  • Harbard Street Kindergarten THOMASTOWN
  • Holy Rosary Primary YMCA Outside School Hours Care WHITE HILLS
  • Huntly Primary School OSHC HUNTLY
  • Kangaroo Ground Primary Combined OSHC KANGAROO GROUND
  • Kent Road Uniting Church Preschool PASCOE VALE
  • Morang South PS TheirCare SOUTH MORANG
  • Nara Community Early Learning Centre PRESTON
  • New Futures Broadmeadows BROADMEADOWS
  • New Futures Epping EPPING
  • New Futures Occasional Child Care Centre COBURG
  • Nino Early Learning Adventures - Bundoora BUNDOORA
  • Nino Early Learning Adventures - Mickleham MICKLEHAM
  • Nino Early Learning Adventures - Preston  PRESTON
  • Richmond West Afterschool Care and Vacation Care Program RICHMOND
  • Riddells Creek Primary Outside School Hours Care RIDDELLS CREEK
  • Romsey Occasional Care ROMSEY
  • Roxburgh Park Community House & Children's Centre ROXBURGH PARK
  • Rupert Street Child Care & Kindergarten - BUC COLLINGWOOD
  • St Andrews Uniting Church Kindergarten FAIRFIELD
  • St Bernard's Out of School Hours Care COBURG EAST
  • St Francis of Assisi Out of School Care Program MILL PARK
  • St Kilian's Primary YMCA Outside School Hours Care BENDIGO
  • St. Francis of the Fields Primary YMCA Outside School Hours Care STRATHFIELDSAYE
  • Swan Hill Leisure Centre SWAN HILL
  • The Stables Kindergarten MILL PARK
  • Thornbury Learning Centre THORNBURY
  • Viewbank OSHClub VIEWBANK
  • Yarra Warra Preschool WARRANDYTE NORTH

Schools closed

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Catherine McAuley College (St Mary's Campus), BENDIGO
  • Catherine McAuley College, (Coolock Campus), BENDIGO
  • Coburg Primary School, COBURG
  • Coburg North Primary School, COBURG
  • Coburg West Primary School, COBURG
  • Epping Secondary College, EPPING
  • Gisborne Primary School, GISBORNE
  • Hume Central Secondary College, BROADMEADOWS
  • Hume Valley School, BROADMEADOWS
  • Kyneton High School, KYNETON
  • Lalor North Secondary College, EPPING
  • Lalor Secondary College, LALOR
  • Meadowglen Primary School, EPPING
  • Morang South Primary School, SOUTH MORANG
  • Our Lady Of The Way, KINGSBURY
  • Sacred Heart College, KYNETON
  • St Gabriel's Primary School, RESERVOIR
  • Sunbury Downs Secondary College, SUNBURY
  • Thornbury Primary School, THORNBURY
  • Viewbank College, VIEWBANK
  • William Ruthven Secondary College, RESERVIOR

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

South-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aerotots Activity Centre WERRIBEE
  • Altona Meadows Community Centre Occasional Care ALTONA MEADOWS
  • Aquapulse Creche HOPPERS CROSSING
  • BASC Out of School Hours Care OCEAN GROVE
  • Big Childcare - Overnewton Anglican Community College OSHC TAYLORS LAKES
  • Big Childcare - Tarneit P-9 College OSHC TARNEIT
  • Blackwood Street Neighbourhood House YARRAVILLE
  • Bluewater Leisure Centre Creche COLAC
  • Camp Australia - Aireys Inlet Primary School OSHC AIREYS INLET
  • Camp Australia - Baden Powell P-9 College Derrimut Heath Campus OSHC HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Camp Australia - Christian College Geelong - Surf Coast Campus OSHC TORQUAY
  • Camp Australia - Footscray North Primary School OSHC Footscray
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury City Campus OSHC WEST MELBOURNE
  • Camp Australia - Monmia Primary School OSHC KEILOR DOWNS
  • Camp Australia - St Andrews Primary School OSHC WERRIBEE
  • Camp Australia - Stella Maris Catholic Primary School OSHC POINT COOK
  • Cana Catholic Primary OSHClub HILLSIDE
  • Carranballac Jamieson OSHClub POINT COOK
  • Carranballac OSHClub Boardwalk POINT COOK
  • Eagle Stadium WERRIBEE
  • Energy Force Fitness Creche DRYSDALE
  • Fernwood Fitness Sydenham SYDENHAM
  • Fun 4 All Occasional Care Center WERRIBEE
  • Genesis Maidstone MAIDSTONE
  • Goodlife Essendon Child Minding ESSENDON
  • Goodlife Geelong BELMONT
  • Goodlife Point Cook POINT COOK
  • Goodlife Taylors Lakes TAYLORS LAKES
  • Goodstart Early Learning Point Cook - Shaftsbury Boulevard POINT COOK
  • Keilor Basketball Stadium Creche KEILOR PARK
  • Kensington Neighbourhood House Inc KENSINGTON
  • Kids Club Kensington Early Learning Centre KENSINGTON
  • Kids World Child Care Centre WERRIBEE
  • Lavers Hill and District Preschool LAVERS HILL
  • Leading Leaps PTY LTD TARNEIT
  • Little Stars at Southern Cross DOCKLANDS
  • Mandama Primary School Combined OSHC GROVEDALE
  • Maribyrnong Aquatic Centre Occasional Child Care MARIBYRNONG
  • Myrniong Primary School Outside School Hours Care MYRNIONG
  • New Futures Braybrook BRAYBROOK
  • Shuter Street Occasional Care MOONEE PONDS
  • South Kingsville Community Centre SOUTH KINGSVILLE
  • Springside Occasional Care CAROLINE SPRINGS
  • St Monica's OSHClub MOONEE PONDS
  • Strathmore Children's Centre STRATHMORE
  • Strathmore PS TheirCare STRATHMORE
  • Sunshine Leisure Centre SUNSHINE
  • The Grange Community Centre HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Willaura Primary School OSHC ARARAT
  • Winchelsea Primary School Winchelsea
  • Yarraville Community Centre YARRAVILLE

Schools closed

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Al Taqwa College, TRUGANINA
  • Alfredton Primary School, ALFREDTON
  • Beeac Primary School, BEEAC
  • Belmont High School, BELMONT
  • Braybrook College, BRAYBROOK
  • Caroline Chisholm Catholic College, BRAYBROOK
  • Carranballac P-9 College, POINT COOK
  • Catholic Regional College Institute of Training, SYDENHAM
  • Emmanuel College, ALTONA NORTH
  • Footscray North Primary School, FOOTSCRAY
  • Furlong Park School for Deaf Children, SUNSHINE NORTH
  • Geelong Baptist College, LOVELY BANKS
  • Geelong Grammar School (Toorak campus), TOORAK
  • Lakeview Secondary College, CAROLINE SPRINGS
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College, WERRIBEE
  • Newcomb Secondary College, NEWCOMB
  • Northern Bay P-12 College (Wexford Campus), CORIO
  • Parkville College, PARKVILLE
  • Sacred Heart College, NEWTOWN
  • Springside West Secondary College, FRASER RISE
  • St Alban's Secondary College, ST ALBANS
  • St Clare's Catholic Primary School, TRUGANINA SOUTH
  • St Robert's School, NEWTOWN
  • Stella Maris Catholic Primary School, POINT COOK
  • Stevensville Primary School, ST ALBANS
  • Strathmore Secondary College, STRATHMORE
  • Sunshine College, SUNSHINE
  • Tarneit Rise Primary School, TARNEIT
  • Victorian College of the Arts, SOUTHBANK
  • Wallington Primary School, WALLINGTON
  • Western Heights Secondary College, HAMLYN HEIGHTS

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

Bus service cancellations or alterations

For Term 3 2020, schools bus services will continue to be provided to support student travel to schools where needed.

With learning from home arrangements, local principals are authorised to cancel or suspend school buses where not required.

Families and students are encouraged to contact their school directly to enquire if their bus service is continuing to be provided.

Find more about bus services: